Day 1

Wednesday, October 28th

Opening Ceremony

Chair of ceremony:
Renée Martin-Nagle,
International Scientific Committee (ISC
)

Co-chair of ceremony:
Mary Trudeau,
Project Officer, IWRA

Q&A

Day 2

Thursday, October 29th

08:00-09:30​ "Contribution of Technology to Groundwater Resilience"

Moderator:
Neno Kukuric,
International Scientific Committee (ISC)

Co-moderator:
Enrique Fernandez Escalante,
ISC

Q&A

09:45-11:15 "Groundwater Governance, Management & Policy"

Moderator:
Elena López Gunn,
ISC

Co-moderator:
Jeltsje Kemerink,
ISC

Q&A

11:30-13:00 "Groundwater Natural Resources Assessment under Climate Change"

Moderator:
Richard Taylor,
ISC

Co-moderator:
Robinah Kulabako,
Senior Lecturer, Makerere University

Q&A

15:00-16:30 "Climate Change Effects on Groundwater Resilience (Pollution & Remediation)"

Moderator:
Tibor Stigter,
ISC

Co-moderator:
Dinis Juizo,
ISC

Q&A

16:45-18:15 "Groundwater Governance, Management & Policy"

Moderator:
Elena López Gunn,
ISC

Co-moderator:
Peter van der Keur,
Senior Scientist, Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland (GEUS)

Q&A

18:30-20:00 "Groundwater Natural Resources Assessment under Climate Change"

Moderator:
Richard Taylor,
ISC

Co-moderator:
Renée Martin-Nagle,
International Scientific Committee (ISC)

Day 3

Friday, October 30th

08:00-9:30 "Groundwater Natural Resources Assessment under Climate Change"​

Moderator:
Richard Taylor,
International Scientific Committee (ISC)

Co-moderator:
Sara Nowreen,
Assistant Professor, Bangladesh University of Engineering & Technology (BUET)

Q&A

09:45-11:15 "Climate Change Effects on Groundwater Resilience (Pollution & Remediation)"

Moderator:
Tibor Stigter,
ISC

Co-moderator:
Jared van Rooyen,
Stellenbosch University & IAH ECHN

Q&A

11:30-13:00 "Groundwater Education & Capacity Building"

Moderator:
Jorge Ellis,
UNESCO Intergovernmental Hydrological Programme (IHP)

Co-moderator:
Raya Marina Stephan,
ISC

Q&A

15:00-16:30​ High-Level Panel on "Science and Policy Interface"

​Moderator:
Gabriel Eckstein,
President, IWRA

Co-moderator:
Rosario Sanchez,
Senior Research Scientist, Texas Water Resources Institute

Q&A

16:45-17:25 “Contribution of Technology to Groundwater Resilience Groundwater”

Moderator:
Neno Kukuric,
ISC

Co-moderator:
Enrique Fernandez Escalante,
ISC

Q&A

 

17:25-18:15 "Groundwater Education & Capacity Building"

Moderator:
Alice Aureli,
ISC

Co-moderators:
Adrian Parr,
ISC

Jorge Ellis,
UNESCO Intergovernmental Hydrological Programme (IHP)

Q&A

18:30-20:00 Closing Ceremony ​

​Chair of ceremony:
Renée Martin-Nagle,
International Scientific Committee (ISC)

Co-chair of ceremony:
Mary Trudeau,
Project Officer, IWRA

Q&A